Monday, December 12, 2011

Sunday, November 13, 2011

Coolness: Michael Jackson Life of an Icon

Anything Michael Jackson, you will find me buying , so if your a major fan like me please get this dvd. I've currently purchased it and will tell you the reviews when i watch it, I still truly miss this man presence :(, check out the trailer.

LOL: Clown shoes!

Bhahahahaha, my bestie Ngozi caught this picture of a lady with abnormally large shoes in our local home town shopping centre, I mean gheeze louise, clearly she isn't  a size 19??? this moment was captured when she apparently used her shoe to attack a Native American music group( LMAO) 





Thanks to ngozi for this "photo journalism" moment, classic, look at the people in the background, jokes!!!.

picture taking with a blackberry

Wednesday, November 09, 2011

R.I.P: Heavy D :(

Gheeze two legends in a row this week, Heavy D aka Dwight Arrington Myers passed away yesterday, a popular figure in the Hip Hop Scene. May his soul rest in hip hop peace! :( 


Tuesday, November 08, 2011

R.I.P: Joe Frazier 1944-2011

Rest in piece, the boxing legend died of liver cancer :( such a terrible disease.

Monday, November 07, 2011

News: Justice for Michael Jackson




GUILTY GUITLY GUILTY.....ENUFF SAID!!!!


Devil Dr Conrad has been found guilty for manslaughter.....that's right mate, you better wipe that cheesy grin of your face!!!


LOL: Janice It Hurts

Now... i'm not a sadist or find bad situations funny, but what cracks me up the most about this video is him saying "Janice" like 1000 times haha, that really makes me laugh, poor kid, and what a cruel women haha!

Sunday, November 06, 2011

LOL: Nigerian School of Motoring

My lovely Nigerian homie Babz showed me these pictures last night of her having her first driving lessons in Nigeria!, I couldn't believe how funny and odd it was, i literally dived to the floor in shock....let me give you a picture illustration for your visual pleasure, so guys can understand!!!, OMG 

This is the driving lesson car that all students must use, it's a 1960s beetle that has been pimped up to a cop car/driving car/science experiment thing...ummm yes haha!!

the sexy interior with the driving instructor(feeettttt) <------- LMAO!!!

My brave homie babz (knee right lol ---->) and the driving instructor who decided to drive without shoes, is that even safe???? OMG

The stirring wheel and the comfy seats hahah!!

Clutch, brakes, accelerator and rust.....BAHAHAHAH!

The gear stick..hahahaha!!

Now this is the funniest picture thus far, before you actually hit the mean streets of Ikeja, Lagos, you must use a car simulator.......WTF!!!!! this is tooooo funny! 

haha!

A big thank you to my good friend barbara aka babz for this "photo journalism" moment, I love my crazy west african people.
:)

Monday, October 24, 2011

I Love Music: James Vincent Mc Morrow- Higher Love

I love the original, but this song kicks some serious folk music behind.....enjoy x

The original song and video, got to love the 80s and Chaka Khan, he can't dance to save his life hehe, but what a tune!!!.

Thursday, October 20, 2011

Wednesday, October 19, 2011

Guy Candy: Thomas James Longley

Wow it's been a long time ladies since I did a Guy Candy Post
Hold on to your clutch bags girls
Without further a do, I present, Guy Candy of the week:

Thomas James Longley






Thomas is sooo cute, check out his credentials 

Age: 22
Occupation: Up and coming Actor/Model
Ethnicity: English
Quirkiness : Auditioned for a harry potty film(love it), also appeared in the horror film Sparrow (2010)
Why I like him: Handsome,British, Talented, 6ft1 :)

if you want more info, check http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thomas_James_Longley



I Love Music: Maria and The Diamonds- Radioactive

I love love this woman, she has so much swag and talent and this is defo my kind of song!!
enjoy!!

Saturday, October 08, 2011

I Love Music: Beyonce-Countdown

Pregnant, fierce, cool, love it, thats all.

Go Bee xx

I Love Music: Jennifer Lopez-Papi

It's not the song that i terribly love, but the video is kinda cute, silly and different, plus i really do love this women. If finding many men to love you was this easy...aye ladies, we will never be single again ha.

Enjoy :)


Thursday, October 06, 2011

R.I.P: Steve Jobs 1955-2011 :-(

I was so sad and shocked to hear that this genius who revolutionised our daily lives in communication , passed away  yesterday from cancer. I've been a apple girl since 2005, when i first bought my ipod, it was so slick, beautiful and easy to use, and its still with me until this day. Forward on to 2010, I left  Microsoft  and purchased a MacBook and I feel like this love affair will never end. Anyways I just wanted to say he will be sorely missed, although i never met him,  there was something genuine about him,he was the face and the brains of Apple Macintosh since 1976, R.I.P Steve and God bless you. x

Thursday, September 22, 2011

TV: USA XFACTOR-SIAMESE FLOYD



When it comes to UK shows going to the USA i'm always sceptical , but when i saw this guy do the funniest prince impression i've ever seen in my life, he had my sister and I on the fall floor with laughter and tears. He is so wrong, its right lol, his jeans are too tight, his hair is to long, he's a diva and he is wearing heels? Need i say more? for your viewing pleasure i give you the one and only..... Prince    sorry I mean Siamese Floyd haha. 

Enjoy :)

On Hiatus Part 2: Back In October 2011

Hi Guys, gosh i've neen a bad blogger havent I? but I have been M.I.A for a long time. Due to lack of inspiration and a bit of laziness. The good thing is i'll be back with more goodies and interesting things to share, so please bare with me and keep reading my blog. I'm very grateful for all the support and followers, cya soon. Muah xxx

Saturday, July 23, 2011

R.I.P:Amy Winehouse 1983-2011




What a sad day in music, what a talented, what a voice and so young.It's a real shame she went down a dark road, may her music live on(which i personal love) and may her soul rest in peace.

Tuesday, July 19, 2011

coolness: Les Twins

french, talented, innovating and talented, check out these cute brothers dancers!

thanks Joy for bringing them to my attention x

Friday, June 24, 2011

R.I.P:Peter Falk aka Lt Columbo 1927-2011




Damn I loved and still love this TV show, so sad to hear he passed, effing Legend, "Just one more thing" loved that line before he busted the killer. RIP you ruled in the 1970s and 1980s

Monday, May 23, 2011

Saturday, May 07, 2011

I Love Music: Jlo ft Lil Wayne-Im into you


This women is 41? get out of here, i love the song, and guys how beautiful is this women its actually insane. The guy is HOTTTTTT!!!

Enjoy :-)

Friday, April 29, 2011

Life: Royal Wedding!


Now today was one of the most beautiful days in royal history, I'm usually never that emotional when i go to regular weddings, but my sister and I were crying like fools lol. A normal girl, marries a prince? it's every girls dream. She looked stunning and he looked so handsome. I can say right now that I'm a proud Briton, rock on you love birds xxxxx

P/S Kate, let me borrow your dress when my day happens ;) like she's ever gonna read my blog haha x

Friday, April 22, 2011

Holiday: Happy Easter and Happy Birthday to Me :-)


Just wanted to wish all you beautiful readers a Happy Easter, thought i also add its my 26th birthday today too, whoopp whoop!!!! and it feels fantastic. Have a wonderful holiday.

Love Jazz x.

Wednesday, March 23, 2011

R.I.P:Elizabeth Taylor 1932-2011



I was so sad to hear she passed away she was a beautiful women, no a stuuuuuuunnning women, a living legend, she seemed really lovely too. May her soul rest in peace.

Coolness: gickr.com animation

pimp myspace
Make your own animation

I Love Gifs, try it and have fun, thats me by the way ;)

Monday, March 07, 2011

I Love Music: Jlo ft Pitball-On the Floor

I love love this song, so damn catchy, i'm sure you guys recognise that sample, can we say "Lambada aka the forbidden dance"bahahahah!. Anywho i love jlo, she's my girl crush lol, pitbull is cute to :-).
Enjoy x

Sunday, March 06, 2011

Life: Happy Ghana Independence Day!




It's Ghana's 54th birthday today, I'm a proud west african right now-Ghana I love you!

Tuesday, March 01, 2011

R.I.P:Jane Russell 1921-2011



Look how beautiful she was even into her late 80s, amazing. Rest in peace you buxom beauty

Wednesday, February 02, 2011

LOL: West African Idol

Whilst I'm in the American Idol spirit, I had to add my fellow west africans doing their version of idol, cleverly titled-West African Idol. I saw this clip on Youtube around 2 years ago and cried with laughter, it never gets old, its so terrible, but so good.

I Love Music: Rihanna-S&M

Right i thought i seen it all with Ri Ri, she really needs to come out of her shell ha!

What are your thoughts?too much? or too cool?

Saturday, January 29, 2011

Fashion:Topshop S/S 2011 Trend Film


"Topshop joined forces with up-and-coming film maker Tyrone Le Bon and stylist Beth Fenton to create a fashion film that captures our SS11 trends. Styled up in the season's must-have pieces - from billowing flares and prim button-up blouses to fringed kimonos and diamante frayed hot pants -- our models Kat and Esme encapsulate that spring is all about dressing up and having fun. Shot on a mix of film and cinefilm and set to an amazing track, get set to be inspired".
The visual is stunning
topshop.com

Sunday, January 23, 2011

TV: American Idol 2011


American Idol 2011


Hey guys are any of you watching American Idol? I'm loving the new line so much, Jennifer Lopez is so beautiful, can't believe she's 41 years old, Steven Tyler is just crazy. I secretly miss Simon Cowell, his blunt opinions and wit is a void on the panel but i'm loving it, especially Jlo outfits haa.


Saturday, January 22, 2011

I Love Music: Justin Timberlake-Let's Take A Ride Live 2002

This is my favourite song by Justin Timberlake off all time, love the beat, the melody and the lyrics. This clip gives me a happy feeling inside as it was one of my first concert I had gone too. This was London arena May 2003, the justified tour,I went three time(super fan at the time). Justified to me is his best album to date, back to back hits. I love this live version so much, he looks super hot and the instruments and vocals are sooo beautiful.

Enjoy!


Friday, January 14, 2011

Fashion:Topshop S/S 2011 Look Book Photo Shoot

I have a Love and Hate relationship with Topshop sometimes, but there Spring/Summer collection Looks great. I'm feeling peter pan collar dresses and 60s inspired dresses these days, will be buying a few.
Enjoy

Guy Candy:Keanu Reeves

Ok ladies hold on to your strapless bras!

Without further or do

I Present Guy Candy of The Week:

Keanu Reeves




I love vintage Keanu Reeves, still gorgeous now, but in his youth, wooooow!
Age:46(he still looks amazing)
Occupation: Amazing Actor
Ethnicity: English, Irish, Portuguese, Hawaiian and chinese(aka why he is sooo beautiful)
Quirkiness: His shyness, born in Lebanon, smooth voice and Canadian
Why I like Him: G
ood film roles, talented, humble, modest, gorgeous, nice voice& ooh and very gorgeous

Enjoy xx

Thursday, January 06, 2011

Beauty:I Love Love Model Lara Stone

I Love Love Love Lara Stone, I think she's the coolest model out right now, her gap teeth (which i personally love), her normal body image, her stunning bone structure and her mean stare, i just love everything about her, she's not what you would say a "classic" beauty, but i think she's breath taking and a breath of fresh air for girls who have a unique beauty, to believe that uniqueness can make you a super star :-), she's everywhere these days
and i'm loving it.





What are your thoughts?